Resume

 

 

Education: 

 

BA, Aoyama Gakuin University  (Tokyo, Japan)

Silvermine School of Art  (New Canaan, CT) 

Rowayton Arts Center  (Rowayton, CT)

Darien Arts Center  (Darien, CT)

Arts Affiliations:

 

Loft Artists Association

Rowayton Arts Center

Westport Artists Collective

Exhibits/Awards:

2018      - The Klein                                        "Women's History Month" Exhibit (Selected Group Show)

               - Rowayton Arts Center                 "Spring Juried Show"  (Honorable Mention)*

               - Westport Artists Collective         "Pop Up Show"    

2017     - Loft Artists Association                 "All Members Shows"

              - Loft Artists Association                 “Organic Metropolis”  (Two person show w/ Lucienne Buckner)

              - Loft Artists Association                 “Visual Narratives”  (Juried Show)*

              - ARTWorks Gallery on the Green  “Pink Doors and More" (Solo Show)

              - Westport Artists Collective           “Pop Up Art Show" (Selected Group Show)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Inspiration" (Second Place - Oil)

2016     - Loft Artists Association                 "All Members Shows"

              - Loft Artists Association                 “Lost & Found"  (Juried Show - Best in Show)*

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Inspiration”  (Juried Show - Best in Show)*

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Beyond Brushwork" (Honorable Mention)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Abstraction" (Third Place - Acrylic)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Marine and Coastal" (Third Place - Oil)

2015     - Loft Artists Association                 “Roads and Bridges”

              - Loft Artists Association                 “Andy Warhol Lives Again”

              - Loft Artists Association                 “Lineal Investigations” (Juried Show)*                                          

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Inspiration”  (Juried Show)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Community-sponsored Award Show”

              - Rowayton Arts Center                  "Abstraction" (Honorable Mention - Oil)

              - Stamford Art Association             "Far Away Places" (Second Prize)

                          

2014     - Loft Artists Association                “New Members Show”                                                                                                   

              - Loft Artists Association                “Under the Big Top”  

              - Loft Artists Association                “Fun in the Sun” 

              - Rowayton Arts Center                  “Beyond Brushwork”   (First Prize - Drawing)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                  “Marine and Coastal”  (Third Prize - Acrylic)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                  “Abstraction”   (Third Prize - Acrylic)

              - Stamford Art Association             “Faces and Figure”   (Honorable Mention)

              - Darien Arts Center                        “56th Annual Darien Show”   (Honorable Mention)

              - Silvermine School of Art               “Juried Student Exhibition” 

              - Atria Stamford                               “Celebrating Local Artists”

              - Greenwich Hospital Café             “Favorite Places” 

              - Loft Artists Association                “Elements”  (Juried Show)*                                        

              - Loft Artists Association                “Open Studios”

              - Loft Artists Association                "Holiday Show & Boutique”

2013     - Loft Artists Association                 “Open Studios”

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Expressions” & “Reflections”  (Juried Shows)

              - Stamford Art Association              “Faces & Figures” 

              - Darien Arts Center                         “55th Annual Darien Show” 

              - Silvermine School of Art                “Juried Student Exhibition”

 

2011     - Rowayton Arts Center                  “Spectrum” & “Expressions”   (Juried Shows)

              - Stamford Art Association             “Faces and Figures”   (Honorable Mention)               

              - Darien Art Center                          “53rd Annual Darien Show”   (Second Prize)

              - Silvermine School of Art               “Juried Student Exhibition”

              - New Canaan Society for Arts       “Spectrum – 2011 Juried Exhibition”

 

2010     - Stamford Art Association              “Faces and Figures”  (First Prize)

              - Rowayton Arts Center                   “Mavis Fenner Memorial Juried Show” 

              - Silvermine School of Art               “Juried Student Exhibition”

2008     - Silvermine School of Art               “Juried Student Exhibition”  (First Prize – Drawing)

2006     - Darien Arts Center                        “48th Annual Darien Show”

 

2005    -  Darien Arts Center                        “47th Annual Darien Show”  (Honorable Mention)

Jurors*

2018 - "Spring Juried Show"

Juror Kimberly Henrickson, Interim Director at the Center for Contemporary Printmaking

2017 - "Visual Narratives" 

Juror Katerina Lanfranco, Chief Curator @Brooklyn's Trestle Gallery

2016 - "Lost & Found"

Juror Larissa Bailiff, MOMA

2016 - "Inspiration"

Juror Kenise Barnes, Fine Art Consulting, Inc.

2015 - "Lineal Investigations"

Juror Robbin Zella, Director and curator of the Housatonic Museum of Art in Bridgeport, CT

2014 - "Elements"

Juror Sophia Gevas, Gallery of Contemporary Art at Sacred Heart University

 

© 2018 by Yuko Ike.  All rights reserved.